LUZULA SPICATA

Back

LUZULA SPICATA

$2.18 / packet

In stock

Description

A delicate clump-forming rush with small dark brown heads. Another dwarf plant ideal for a wet spot in the garden or around the edges of a pond.

Sowing Advice

Sow at any time, in a well-lit position, into a good, soil-based compost. Cover seeds thinly and keep moist at around 15 degrees C or 60 degrees F. Some New Zealand species can be very slow indeed and may need cooler temperatures before they will come up. Grass seedlings should be potted on and grown on singly, or in clumps for more rapid establishment of a large specimen.

Key Facts

Family:Juncaceae

Common name:Spiked Woodrush

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:15-23cm

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free