WEIGELA FLORIDA

Back

WEIGELA FLORIDA

$2.98 / packet

In stock

Description

This popular shrub bears clusters of bright pink, funnel-shaped flowers in spring and is the perfect specimen for a large shrubbery or even for growing in a lawn.

Sowing Advice

These seeds have already been thoroughly cleaned and cold-stored for several months. They should be sown into well-drained, sandy compost at any time of the year, and covered to their own depth with sand or grit. No artificial heat is needed; the seed tray is best left in a cool spot outside and kept moist. Seeds germinate very slowly indeed in the spring after a chilling in the cold compost, regardless of when they are sown. Some seeds may take more than a year to germinate.

Key Facts

Family:Caprifoliaceae

Common name:Oldfashioned weigela

Classification:Hardy shrub

Height:1.2-1.8m

  • Free shipping on orders over £50
  • Need Help? Email or +44 1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free