BESCHORNERIA YUCCOIDES

Back

BESCHORNERIA YUCCOIDES

$5.07 / packet

In stock

Description

From a yucca-like, but softer leaved rosette of sword-like leaves, arise huge arching spikes of red and green flowers, much resembling a dragon's head. One of the world's most magnificent hardy plants, very long-lived in a well-drained sheltered spot. Very few good seeds are ever collected.

Sowing Advice

For best results, sow immediately onto a good soil-based compost. Cover the seeds with fine grit or compost to approximately their own depth. They can be sown at any time, and germination can sometimes be quicker if kept at 15 to 20 degrees C. We sow most seeds in an unheated greenhouse and wait for natural germination, as many seeds have built-in dormancy mechanisms, often waiting for natural spring germination, hence giving them a full season of growth.

Key Facts

Family:Agavaceae

Common name:Mexican Lily

Classification:Half hardy perennial

Height:1.5-1.8m

Packet Content:10 (Approx)

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free