SAMBUCUS NIGRA DARK LEAF FORM

Back

SAMBUCUS NIGRA DARK LEAF FORM

$3.23 / packet

In stock

Description

A generous packet of ready-stratified seeds from dark-leaved cultivars such as 'Black Beauty'. The leaves of these plants will vary a lot in colour from darkest purple through browns to green, and also in shape, from very finely divided ones to normal broad-leaved forms. Although less than half of these seedlings will have the darker leaves and more desirable pink, rather than white flowers, it is important to allow the plants to mature as the leaves often do not reveal their final colouring until the second year.

Sowing Advice

These seeds have already been thoroughly cleaned and cold-stored for several months. They should be sown into well-drained, sandy compost at any time of the year, and covered to their own depth with sand or grit. No artificial heat is needed; the seed tray is best left in a cool spot outside and kept moist. Seeds germinate very slowly indeed in the spring after a chilling in the cold compost, regardless of when they are sown. Some seeds may take more than a year to germinate.

Key Facts

Family:Caprifoliaceae

Common name:Elder, Sambucus nigra

Classification:Hardy shrub

Height:1.2-3.0m

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free