ARMERIA MARITIMA

Back

ARMERIA MARITIMA

$2.89 / packet

In stock

Description

The "Thrift" or " Sea Pink" is too well known to need much description other than saying it is one of the most perfect, perennial, hardy rockery or border-edge plants. Tufts of tiny leaves form the base for long stems bearing pink fragrant flowers which appear over an extremely long period in spring and summer.

Sowing Advice

Seeds can be sown at any time but are best sown in winter or early spring to benefit from a cold spell in the wet compost to break their dormancy. We advise covering seeds very thinly with sand or fine grit to about the depth of the seed size. If the seeds do not come up within 6 to 12 weeks the damp seed tray can be given cold treatment in a fridge for about four weeks. They may still take very many months to appear, so please never discard the pot or tray.

Key Facts

Family:Plumbaginaceae

Common name:Sea Thrift, Sea Pink

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:20cm

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free