BILLARDIERA LONGIFLORA

Back
WEBSITE UPDATE
Our website is currently OPEN and accepting orders for delivery to the UNITED KINGDOM only.
Sorry for any inconvenience and we hope to re-open the website for GLOBAL delivery very soon.

BILLARDIERA LONGIFLORA

$4.35 / packet

In stock

Description

A choice Tasmanian climber grown outside for twenty years here. Thin twining stems produce creamy-yellow purple-tipped waxy flowers in spring. In autumn, outstandingly lovely clusters of deepest violet grape-sized berries appear.

Sowing Advice

Sow seeds at any time onto a good soil-based compost covering seeds with fine grit or compost to approximately their own depth. We recommend germinating at 15 to 20 degrees C. Germination may be very slow, perhaps 2-3 months, or sometimes much longer, and these seeds may sometimes wait for spring before emerging. Grow on individual seedlings in 3 inch pots before finally planting with climbing support in a well-drained spot or very large pot.

Key Facts

Family:Pittosporaceae

Common name:Climbing Blueberry, Climbing Appleberry

Classification:Hardy climber

Packet Content:20 (Approx)

  • Easy ordering & Global delivery
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free