CLIANTHUS PUNICEUS ALBUS

Back

CLIANTHUS PUNICEUS ALBUS

$5.43 / packet

In stock

Description

Pendulous cluster of large, claw-like, ivory-white flowers appear in May and June whilst the branches carry bright, shiny green leaves made up of several leaflets. Although it survives outside in sheltered places, and in time makes a sizeable shrub, it makes an absolutely stunning conservatory plant.

Sowing Advice

These seeds have already been thoroughly cleaned and cold-stored for several months. They should be sown into a well-drained, sandy compost at any time of the year, and covered thinly with sand or grit and kept moist. Keep at between 15 and 20 degrees C. Germination usually occurs within 4 to 6 weeks although some seeds may take much longer.

Key Facts

Family:Leguminosae

Common name:`White Heron', 'White Lobster Claw'

Classification:Half hardy shrub

Height:90cm-1.8m

Packet Content:6 (Approx)

  • Easy ordering & Global delivery
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free