AMERICAN LAND CRESS

Back
Unfortunately due to the covid-19 virus our website is now CLOSED and you will be unable to checkout. Orders which have already been placed will be dispatched as soon as possible. There may be some delays due to the large backlog and limited staff.
We will be back up and running as soon as possible.
Thank you for your understanding in these difficult times.
Ray Brown & the Plant World Seeds team.

AMERICAN LAND CRESS

$1.97 / packet

In stock

Description

A really easy-to-grow substitute for water cress, which reaches maturity in 7-8 weeks. The peppery leaves are absolutely packed with calcium, iron and minerals and can be used in salads, soups and stir fries. The plant overwinters well especially if protected with a cloche.

Sowing Advice

Sow thinly in late Summer or Autumn in cool, partly-shaded soil in drills 1/2in deep and about 12in apart. Thin out to 4in apart. Succession harvest regularly. Plants might need a cloche as protection in winter, whilst if sowing in the spring take care to ensure the plants are well-watered.

Key Facts

Family:SALAD LEAVES

Common name:Barbarea verna, bank cress, black wood cress, Belle Isle cress, Bermuda cress, early yellowrocket, early wintercress, scurvy cress, creasy greens

Packet Content:800 (Approx)

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free