IPOMOEA PURPUREA 'CARNEVALE DI VENEZIA'

Back
Ipomoea carnevale di venizia 4671

IPOMOEA PURPUREA 'CARNEVALE DI VENEZIA'

$2.38 / packet

In stock

Description

A vigorous twining climber (to 2m or 6ft) producing masses of spectacular, striped blue and pink blooms with intricate markings, all as if painted individually. These gorgeous flowers bloom all summer long, transforming your garden with all the dazzling colours of the Venice Carnival.

Sowing Advice

Sow March to April. Germinate at 20-30C in a propagator Cover seeds thinly. Germination usually takes 7-14 days. Do not exclude light at any stage. Transplant seedlings when large enough to handle into 3in pots. Grow on in cooler, well lit conditions for 10-15 days before planting out 12in apart after all risk of frost.

Key Facts

Family:CONVOLVULACEAE

Common name:Carnevale di Venezia Morning Glory, Purple Morning Glory

Classification:Half hardy annual

Height:1.8-3.0m

Packet Content:20 (Approx)

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free