WEIGELA 'SNOWFLAKE'

Back

WEIGELA 'SNOWFLAKE'

$3.51 / packet

In stock

Description

An unusual white form of the popular garden shrub originally discovered in Korea and China in the mid-19th century.

Sowing Advice

These seeds have already been thoroughly cleaned and cold-stored for several months. They should be sown into well-drained, sandy compost at any time of the year, and covered to their own depth with sand or grit. No artificial heat is needed; the seed tray is best left in a cool spot outside and kept moist. Seeds germinate very slowly indeed in the spring after a chilling in the cold compost, regardless of when they are sown. Some seeds may take more than a year to germinate. COVER WITH COMPOST OR GRIT 2mm. DEEP. SOW ANY TIME IN A COOL BRIGHT SPOT OUTSIDE. MAY BE SLOW TO GERMINATE. GROW ON INDIVIDUAL SEEDLINGS IN 3" POTS. PLANT OUT IN A WELL-DRAINED SHELTERED POSITION.

Key Facts

Family:Caprifoliaceae

Common name:Weigela florida

Classification:Hardy shrub

Height:1.2-1.8m

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free