SCHIZOSTYLIS 'SNOW MAIDEN'

Back

SCHIZOSTYLIS 'SNOW MAIDEN'

$3.84 / packet

In stock

Description

This rare pure white form has slightly narrower petals than the coloured varieties but still flowers over the entire year in warmer gardens even during the winter! Once established mature clumps continue to produce a seemingly endless supply of attractive crocus-like flowers. Occasionally odd seedlings may produce pale pink flowers.

Sowing Advice

SOW AT ANYTIME. COVER WITH COMPOST OR GRIT 2mm. DEEP. KEEP MOIST IN A WARM SPOT OUTSIDE OR IN A PROPAGATOR AT 15-20 DEGREES C. GROW ON SEEDLINGS IN 3" POTS. PLANT OUT IN GOOD GARDEN SOIL.

Key Facts

Family:Iridaceae

Common name:Hesperantha

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:50-60cm

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free