ANDROSACE SEPTENTRIONALIS

Back

ANDROSACE SEPTENTRIONALIS

$3.42 / packet

In stock

Description

This delightful dwarf member of the primrose family, also called the pygmy flower or rock jasmine, grows high on the the Fell Fields of California, where it produces small rosettes of crinkled leaves from which arise thin stems carrying small yellow-eyed, creamy white flowers.

Sowing Advice

Seeds can be sown at any time but are best sown in winter or early spring to benefit from a cold spell in the wet compost to break their dormancy. We advise covering seeds very thinly with sand or fine grit to about the depth of the seed size. If the seeds do not come up within 6 to 12 weeks the damp seed tray can be given cold treatment in a fridge for about four weeks. They may still take very many months to appear, so please never discard the pot or tray.

Key Facts

Family:Primulaceae

Common name:FAIRY CANDELABRA, PYGMY FLOWER

Classification:Hardy annual, Hardy biennial

Height:5-10cm

Packet Content:10 (Approx)

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free