ARISTOLOCHIA ELEGANS

Back
Unfortunately due to the covid-19 virus our website is now CLOSED and you will be unable to checkout. Orders which have already been placed will be dispatched as soon as possible. There may be some delays due to the large backlog and limited staff.
We will be back up and running as soon as possible.
Thank you for your understanding in these difficult times.
Ray Brown & the Plant World Seeds team.

ARISTOLOCHIA ELEGANS

$3.66 / packet

In stock

Description

The "Calico flower" is a tender evergreen vine with most intriguing flowers and beautiful bright green heart shaped leaves which grow closely together to create a dense mass of foliage. In summer the vine produces quantities of 3 inch greenish-white flowers which have a s-curved tubular shape, flared at the mouth, resembling a 19th century Dutchman's pipe. The inside of the mouth is covered with a purplish-brown pattern reminiscent of calico fabric hence its name. Winged seeds are borne in dry capsules that split like small parachutes. In the wild these plants are important food sources for several species of butterflies. (Syn. A. littoralis. (RHS AWARD winner)

Sowing Advice

Sow seeds at any time onto a good soil-based compost covering seeds with fine grit or compost to approximately their own depth. We recommend germinating at 15 to 20 degrees C. Germination may be very slow, perhaps 2-3 months, or sometimes much longer, and these seeds may sometimes wait for spring before emerging. Grow on individual seedlings in 3 inch pots before finally planting with climbing support in a well-drained spot or very large pot.

Key Facts

Family:Aristolochiaceae

Common name:Calico flower, Dutchman's Pipe, Birthwort, Pipevine, Calico Flower.

Classification:Half hardy climber

Height:5.4-6.0m

Packet Content:15 (Approx)

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free