MUSA PARADISIACA

Back
Musa paradisiaca

MUSA PARADISIACA

$3.46 / packet

In stock

Description

Seeds of the common or 'wild' banana. These plants were wild collected in India and will produce vigorous plant that can grow up to 30 feet high in warm countries producing numerous offsets.

Sowing Advice

Abrade a small portion of each seed with sand paper or on a rough brick or similar, then soak seeds for 24 hours before sowing 2cm deep in a good loamy compost. Keep in a propagator or warm place, at between 20 and 25 degrees C, and do not exclude light. Germination can be erratic, usually taking between 2 to 12 months, sometimes longer, so do not discard the seed pots. Pot on small plants frequently in a coarse loose compost to achieve huge plants very quickly.

Key Facts

Family:Musaceae

Common name:COMMON BANANA

Classification:Greenhouse perennial

Height:3.0-9.0m

Packet Content:6 (Approx)

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free