WILD STRAWBERRY FRAGARIA VESCA

Back

WILD STRAWBERRY FRAGARIA VESCA

$3.68 / packet

In stock

Description

This true wild strawberry, one of the parents of all cultivated varieties, produces uncountable masses of small but very sweetly-flavoured fruits from early summer until late autumn. Making a very low, steadily-running carpet of fruit, is perpetual fruiting and gives a constant supply of fruits unlike the larger cultivated forms. For a never-before-experienced treat, collect a small bowl full, leave them for an hour or so in a warm place, then smell them. You will experience a perfume like no other! It may self-seed into places where it is happy ensuring fruit all summer long. In the wild it grows naturally throughout much of the Northern Hemisphere.

Sowing Advice

Sow seeds IMMEDIATELY you receive them, at any time of the year, they depend on having several months in cold, damp compost, (NOT DRY IN A FRIDGE) before they will germinate. Keep the seed tray moist in a cold greenhouse or shady corner. These fresh seeds can be very slow to germinate. Do not use any artificial heat in an attempt to germinate them as it may cause them to enter even deeper dormancy.

Key Facts

Family:Rosaceae

Common name:Wild strawberry, woodland strawberry, Alpine strawberry, Carpathian strawberry, European strawberry, or fraisier des bois.

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:15-20cm

  • Easy ordering & Global delivery
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free