SPIRAEA 'GOLDEN PRINCESS'

Back

SPIRAEA 'GOLDEN PRINCESS'

$3.70 / packet

In stock

Description

This compact flowering shrub grows into a neat slowly expanding ball of golden foliage with masses of dainty, light pink flowers in June and July. It often reblooms sporadically for the rest of the season. It is extremely hardy and also heat, cold and drought resistant once established.

Sowing Advice

These seeds have already been thoroughly cleaned and cold-stored for several months. They should be sown into a well-drained, sandy compost at any time of the year, and covered to their own depth with sand or grit. the seed tray is best left in a cool spot and kept moist, seeds sometimes germinating very slowly indeed in cool conditions in the spring, whenever they are sown. Some green seedlings may appear but most will be golden.

Key Facts

Family:Rosaceae

Common name:Spiraea japonica

Classification:Hardy shrub

Height:30-45cm

Packet Content:50+ (Approx)

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free