VERBESINA ALTERNIFOLIA

Back

VERBESINA ALTERNIFOLIA

$3.38 / packet

In stock

Description

A splendid plant for the back of the border, it produces winged stems clad with long narrow leaves and bears from August to late autumn numerous long-stalked sprays of many green-centred, yellow flowers, each two inches or so across. Your bees will absolutely love this flower as it is one of the best bee plants of the eastern United States, where it has been christened, you will never guess, "Wingstem"!

Sowing Advice

For best results, sow immediately onto a good soil-based compost. Cover the seeds with fine grit or compost to approximately their own depth. They can be sown at any time, and germination can sometimes be quicker if kept at 15 to 20 degrees C. We sow most seeds in an unheated greenhouse and wait for natural germination, as many seeds have built-in dormancy mechanisms, often waiting for natural spring germination, hence giving them a full season of growth.

Key Facts

Family:Asteraceae

Common name:Wingstem. Actinomeris alternifolia, golden honey plant, golden ironweed, yellow ironweed, crown bear

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:1.8-2.4m

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free