BUPLEURUM FRUTICOSUM

Back

BUPLEURUM FRUTICOSUM

$3.68 / packet

In stock

Description

This rarely-seen-or-encountered, dense, spreading, most attractive evergreen shrub has long, slender, erect shoots, bearing oval, waxy, blue-green leaves and domed umbels of star-shaped, yellow flowers from midsummer to early autumn. Large bright yellow umbels in summer are the only clue that this plant is an astrantia relative! A perfect sea-side plant where it can thrive in the salty breeze!

Sowing Advice

For best results, sow seeds as soon as you receive them onto a good soil-based compost. Cover the seeds with fine grit or compost to approximately their own depth. These seeds can be very slow indeed to germinate, and may wait for spring before emerging whenever sown. Do not use artificial heat to try to germinate them as it will simply disrupt their germination mechanism. Please be very patient, and do not discard the seed pan.

Key Facts

Family:Apiaceae

Common name:Shrubby hare's ear

Classification:Hardy shrub, Hardy perennial

Height:1.2-1.8m

  • Easy ordering & Global delivery
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free