Agapanthus Africanus 'Snowball'

Back

Agapanthus Africanus 'Snowball'

$3.78 / packet

In stock

Description

Balls of delicate, pure white flowers arise on long stout stems in mid and late summer amidst vigorous clumps of bright green strap-like leaves. The pure white flowers occasionally have the slightest shade of blushed pink at the tips of the petals.

Sowing Advice

Sow immediately at any time onto preferably a soil-based compost, covering with fine grit to approximately their own depth. Germination MAY be quicker if kept at 15 to 20 degrees C. but many seeds WILL NOT come up the year they are sown, needing winter chilling after sowing, and ONLY come up with natural spring germination.

Buy 2 packets & get a 3rd free

Key Facts

Family:Liliaceae

Common name:White African Lily

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:60-90cm

  • Easy ordering & Global delivery
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free