DIANTHUS BARBATUS MIXED

Back

DIANTHUS BARBATUS MIXED

$3.12 / packet

In stock

Description

All colours of this popular bedding plant are included in this complete mixture. In spring, few plants can compare with the colour and fragrance of these garden stalwart, which although they are short-lived perennials can make a blaze of colour all spring and summer-long!

Sowing Advice

For best results, sow immediately onto a good soil-based compost. Cover the seeds with fine grit or compost to approximately their own depth. They can be sown at any time, and germination can sometimes be quicker if kept at 15 to 20 degrees C. We sow most seeds in an unheated greenhouse and wait for natural germination, as many seeds have built-in dormancy mechanisms, often waiting for natural spring germination, hence giving them a full season of growth.

Key Facts

Family:CARYOPHYLLACEAE

Common name:(SWEET WILLIAM)

Classification:Hardy perennial, Hardy biennial

Height:40-50cm

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free