PAPAVER RHOEAS

Back
Unfortunately due to the covid-19 virus our website is now CLOSED and you will be unable to checkout. Orders which have already been placed will be dispatched as soon as possible. There may be some delays due to the large backlog and limited staff.
We will be back up and running as soon as possible.
Thank you for your understanding in these difficult times.
Ray Brown & the Plant World Seeds team.

PAPAVER RHOEAS

$3.01 / packet

In stock

Description

The attractive 'corn poppy', or Papaver rhoeas, also has many other common names including corn rose, field poppy, Flanders poppy and red poppy. This is the fast-growing poppy which quickly produced flowers amongst the trenches in the world wars and which is used to commemorate the soldiers who fell and is still sometimes so abundant in agricultural fields that it may be mistaken for a crop!

Sowing Advice

Simply sow the seeds where needed. You can mix them with fine sand before sowing to make them go further as you broadcast the seeds. Seedlings do NOT transplant very well

Key Facts

Family:Papaveraceae

Common name:CORN POPPY, FLANDERS POPPY, CORN ROSE

Classification:Hardy annual

Height:38-45cm

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free