ACIS AUTUMNALIS

Back

ACIS AUTUMNALIS

$3.79 / packet

In stock

Description

These delightful, dainty gems are bulbous perennials with linear leaves and nodding, bell-shaped, pure white or occasionally pink, fragrant flowers, which open with or before the leaves in late summer. Clumps multiply reliably.

Sowing Advice

Sow seeds at any time covering them with compost or grit 5mm deep, keeping the seed pot in a cool, well-lit spot outdoors. Artificial heat is not needed and can prevent germination so be very patient as many species will only germinate in the spring after chilling or freezing in the moist seed tray in the winter. Grow on individual seedlings in small pots until of sufficient size to be potted on or planted out into the open ground.

Key Facts

Family:Amaryllidaceae

Common name:Autumn Snowflake, Leucojum autumnalis

Classification:Half hardy bulb

Height:25-30cm

  • Free shipping on orders over £50
  • Need Help? Email or +44 1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free