ACIS NICAEENSIS

Back
Acis nicaeensis

ACIS NICAEENSIS

$3.78 / packet

In stock

Description

Formerly Leucojum nicaeense, this is a delicate and most lovely little April-flowering plant, which will happily seed into a sand plunge, if you let it. The stems are about 5 inches (12 cm) tall and the fragrant flowers pure white. It flowers in late spring and increases well in a bulb frame if, kept relatively dry in summer. It is native to a small area in south eastern France, near the Mediterranean.

Sowing Advice

Sow seeds at any time covering them with compost or grit 5mm deep, keeping the seed pot in a cool, well-lit spot outdoors. Artificial heat is not needed and can prevent germination so be very patient as many species will only germinate in the spring after chilling or freezing in the moist seed tray in the winter. Grow on individual seedlings in small pots until of sufficient size to be potted on or planted out into the open ground.

Key Facts

Family:AMARYLLIDACEAE

Common name:Mentone, Winter Snowflake

Classification:Half hardy bulb, Hardy bulb

Height:10-13cm

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free