ALBUCA SHAWII

Back

ALBUCA SHAWII

$3.26 / packet

In stock

Description

This lovely bulbous plant bears bright yellow, green striped, almond-perfumed flowers, rather like tiny daffodils, all summer long. When stroked, the fleshy, needle-like leaves, exude a sweet scent. These plants from the Drakensberg Mountains in South Africa can easily flower the first year from seed.

Sowing Advice

Sow seeds at any time covering them with compost or grit 5mm deep, keeping the seed pot in a cool, well-lit spot outdoors. Artificial heat is not needed and can prevent germination so be very patient as many species will only germinate in the spring after chilling or freezing in the moist seed tray in the winter. Grow on individual seedlings in small pots until of sufficient size to be potted on or planted out into the open ground.

Key Facts

Family:ASPARAGACEAE

Common name:Dwarfl Yellow Albuca

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:45-60cm

Packet Content:20+ (Approx)

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free