CALANDRINIA GRANDIFLORA

Back

CALANDRINIA GRANDIFLORA

$3.19 / packet

In stock

Description

Appropriately named plants!! Out of large blue-green rubbery rosettes spring many sprays holding exceptionally lovely silky purple-pink large flowers. They have a long flowering season and with luck will self-seed on a scree. These delightful flowers are related to the North American lewisias, but come from Chile in South America.

Sowing Advice

Seeds can be sown at any time but are best sown in winter or early spring to benefit from a cold spell in the wet compost to break their dormancy. We advise covering seeds very thinly with sand or fine grit to about the depth of the seed size. If the seeds do not come up within 6 to 12 weeks the damp seed tray can be given cold treatment in a fridge for about four weeks. They may still take very many months to appear, so please never discard the pot or tray.

Key Facts

Family:Portulaceae

Common name:Rock Purslane

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:30cm

  • Free shipping on orders over £50
  • Need Help? Email or +44 1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free