ARISAEMA CILIATUM

Back

ARISAEMA CILIATUM

$4.88 / packet

In stock

Description

Strikingly attractive, long-tailed, neatly pin-striped spathes, open in May and June on mottled, 10 to 15 inch stems with the spoked leaves piercing like parasols above the flowers. It appears rather later than many other species but is an exquisite garden plant being excellent outside in the garden in a half-shaded spot in a humus-rich soil, well drained but moisture retentive. Once established this valuable plant will increase quickly by tuber-bearing stolons and seed.

Sowing Advice

For best results, sow seeds as soon as you receive them in a cool place onto a good soil-based compost. Cover the seeds with fine grit or compost to approximately their own depth. These seeds can be very slow indeed to germinate, and as a rule they wait for spring before emerging whenever they are sown. Please be very patient, and do not discard the seed pan, no matter how long it takes for germination to occur.

Key Facts

Family:Araceae

Common name:Cobra Lily

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:15-45cm

Packet Content:8 (Approx)

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free