ASPHODELINE LUTEA

Back

ASPHODELINE LUTEA

$3.01 / packet

In stock

Description

Fragrant, star-shaped yellow flowers are borne on stiff, thick, upright stems that emerge from a rosette of long, narrow, silvery leaves. In late summer the stems are finally covered with winter-persistent, decorative seed pods. This is a handsome plant for sun or partial shade.

Sowing Advice

Sow seeds at any time covering them with compost or grit 5mm deep, keeping the seed pot in a cool, well-lit spot outdoors. Artificial heat is not needed and can prevent germination so be very patient as many species will only germinate in the spring after chilling or freezing in the moist seed tray in the winter. Grow on individual seedlings in small pots until of sufficient size to be potted on or planted out into the open ground.

Key Facts

Family:XANTHORRHOEACEAE

Common name:King's Spear

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:90cm-1.2m

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free