LIMONIUM BELLIDIFOLIUM

Back

LIMONIUM BELLIDIFOLIUM

$2.64 / packet

In stock

Description

This evergreen perennial has a compact dome-forming growth habit. It is long-flowering and e excellent for rock gardens or even for cutting and drying. Pale lavender blue, trumpet-shaped flowers to 1/4 inch long are held in bunches on wiry, branched stems. The eliptical leaves are dark green and up to 2 inches long.

Sowing Advice

Seeds can be sown at any time but are best sown in winter or early spring to benefit from a cold spell in the wet compost to break their dormancy. We advise covering seeds very thinly with sand or fine grit to about the depth of the seed size. If the seeds do not come up within 6 to 12 weeks the damp seed tray can be given cold treatment in a fridge for about four weeks. They may still take very many months to appear, so please never discard the pot or tray.

Key Facts

Family:PLUMBAGINACEAE

Common name:SEA LAVENDER

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:23-30cm

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free