MAIANTHEMUM RACEMOSUM (SMILACINA RACEMOSA)

Back

MAIANTHEMUM RACEMOSUM (SMILACINA RACEMOSA)

$3.84 / packet

In stock

Description

Running stems carry plumes of creamy white, starry, exceptionally fragrant flowers, which are produced on 6 inch panicles in late spring. Bright green, lush, lily leaves adorn the arching stems. Spherical green fruits are later produced which turn bright red in late summer and autumn. The plant spreads very slowly by cylindrical rhizomes. Woods and shady places are the home of this dainty woodland relative of our own lily-of-the-valley, which is native to North America. Very few seeds produced.

Sowing Advice

Sow seeds at any time covering them with compost or grit 5mm deep, keeping the seed pot in a cool, well-lit spot outdoors. Artificial heat is not needed and can prevent germination so be very patient as many species will only germinate in the spring after chilling or freezing in the moist seed tray in the winter. Grow on individual seedlings in small pots until of sufficient size to be potted on or planted out into the open ground.

Key Facts

Family:ASPARAGACEAE/LILIACEAE

Common name:Treacleberry, False Solomon's Seal, Solomon's plumes, False Spikenard. Syn. Smilacina racemosa,

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:45-75cm

Packet Content:4 large seeds (Approx)

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free