ORNITHOGALUM PYRENAICUM

Back

ORNITHOGALUM PYRENAICUM

$3.26 / packet

In stock

Description

Tall slender spikes of starry pale green and white flowers appear extremely early in the year, sometimes as early as Christmas. This rare and fascinating British native has the extraordinary quality of having young flower shoots which may be eaten as a vegetable, similar to asparagus. The common name "Bath Asparagus" comes from the fact it was once abundant near the English city of the same name.

Sowing Advice

Seeds are best sown on delivery at any time of the year, 3-4mm deep in good loamy compost. Leave them in a cool place and prevent drying out. The natural temperature increase in spring usually causes germination to occur. Grow on in small pots and plant out either in a larger container or a well-drained spot in the garden.

Key Facts

Family:HYACINTHACEAE

Common name:Prussian asparagus, Bath Asparagus, Pyrenees star of Bethlehem, Spiked star of Bethlehem

Classification:Hardy bulb

Height:45-60cm

Packet Content:15 (Approx)

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free