PAEONIA VEITCHII WOODWARDII

Back

PAEONIA VEITCHII WOODWARDII

$3.63 / packet

In stock

Description

A lovely plant bearing beautiful cerise-pink flowers, several to a stem, in late spring. Compared to the normal P. veitchii this form has paler flowers which are more inclined to pink than purple. Particularly suitable for a small garden, this is a compact and attractive, herbaceous Chinese species.

Sowing Advice

Sow at any time covering with compost or grit half an inch deep. Keep moist in a cold spot outside as peonies are very slow to germinate, sometimes taking up to two years to appear. Do not use artificial heat as this may simply kill them. As a rule they just make an underground root the first year, shoots appearing above ground in year two. Grow on seedlings in 3” pots and finally plant out in good garden soil. Never discard the seed tray until the seedlings appear.

Key Facts

Family:Paeoniaceae

Common name:Veitch's Peony

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:3.0-4.0m

Packet Content:4 (Approx)

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free