PETRORHAGIA SAXIFRAGA

Back

PETRORHAGIA SAXIFRAGA

$3.10 / packet

In stock

Description

The "Tunic Flower" is a low-growing alpine or rock garden plant, which forms a mound of fresh-green leaves, bearing a cloud of tiny white or pale pink flowers beginning in early summer, and continuing for weeks. It is excellent as an edging plant, or growing in the cracks of rock walls where plants will self seed prolifically, unless faded flowers are trimmed off. This species is an excellent choice for summer colour in the rock garden where it will stay evergreen in mild winter areas

Sowing Advice

Seeds can be sown at any time but are best sown in winter or early spring to benefit from a cold spell in the wet compost to break their dormancy. We advise covering seeds very thinly with sand or fine grit to about the depth of the seed size. If the seeds do not come up within 6 to 12 weeks the damp seed tray can be given cold treatment in a fridge for about four weeks. They may still take very many months to appear, so please never discard the pot or tray.

Key Facts

Family:CARYOPHYLLACEAE

Common name:Tunic Flower, Tunica saxifraga

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:10-15cm

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free