POTENTILLA MEGALANTHA

Back

POTENTILLA MEGALANTHA

$3.14 / packet

In stock

Description

This superb edging perennial is supremely easy to grow but is not often seen in gardens. Plants form a low mound of deep-green, leathery,wrinkled leaves with a strawberry-like appearance, with large, bright yellow, rose-like flowers which are held on short stems just above the clump. This is one of those plants that begs to be touched. Perfect for the sunny rock garden, it is also ideal for mixed containers. It often benefits from a hard trim immediately after blooming, to keep the clumps neat and tidy for the rest of the season.

Sowing Advice

For best results, sow immediately onto a good soil-based compost. Cover the seeds with fine grit or compost to approximately their own depth. They can be sown at any time, and germination can sometimes be quicker if kept at 15 to 20 degrees C. We sow most seeds in an unheated greenhouse and wait for natural germination, as many seeds have built-in dormancy mechanisms, often waiting for natural spring germination, hence giving them a full season of growth.

Key Facts

Family:Rosaceae

Common name:Woolly Cinquefoil. Potentilla fragiformis

Classification:Hardy perennial

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free