SAXIFRAGA PANICULATA

Back
Saxifragapaniculata

SAXIFRAGA PANICULATA

$3.56 / packet

In stock

Description

This hardy, "encrusted" type of Saxifrage, native to the United States, forms neat, tight rosettes of evergreen, dark-green, silvery edged, narrow leaves, and sprouts 15cm high stems bearing sprays of white flowers in April and May. Plants achieve best results in well-drained soil in a sunny position.

Sowing Advice

Seeds can be sown at any time but are best sown in winter or early spring to benefit from a cold spell in the wet compost to break their dormancy. We advise covering seeds very thinly with sand or fine grit to about the depth of the seed size. If the seeds do not come up within 6 to 12 weeks the damp seed tray can be given cold treatment in a fridge for about four weeks. They may still take very many months to appear, so please never discard the pot or tray.

Key Facts

Family:SAXIFRAGACEAE

Common name:WHITE MOUNTAIN SAXIFRAGE

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:15-20cm

Packet Content:20+ (Approx)

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free