TRIOSTEUM PINNATIFIDUM

Back

TRIOSTEUM PINNATIFIDUM

$5.21 / packet

In stock

Description

This very fine and extremely rare herbaceous plant, produces exceptional, broad oak-like foliage, which spears through the spring ground like unfurling umbrellas, and tubular white flowers, although the main attraction is the large, conspicuous, round white fruits, which appear in late summer. Commonly known as "Horse gentian" or, less commonly, "Feverwort", it is in a seldom-seen genus of flowering plant which has six species, three species being native to North America with three more in China and Japan. Another one for baffling the experts!

Sowing Advice

Seeds can be sown at any time but are best sown in winter or early spring to benefit from a cold spell in the wet compost to break their dormancy. We advise covering seeds very thinly with sand or fine grit to about the depth of the seed size. If the seeds do not come up within 6 to 12 weeks the damp seed tray can be given cold treatment in a fridge for about four weeks. They may still take very many months to appear, so please never discard the pot or tray.

Key Facts

Family:CAPRIFOLIACEAE

Common name:Horse Gentian, White Feverwort

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:60-90cm

Packet Content:4 large seeds (Approx)

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free