SCUTELLARIA ALPINA

Back

SCUTELLARIA ALPINA

$3.00 / packet

In stock

Description

This most attractive, drought-resistant dwarf alpine makes a very low mound of radiating stems each of which is clad lengthwise with long-snouted yellow snapdragons. A perfect plant for the front of the rockery or in a small pot.

Sowing Advice

Seeds can be sown at any time but are best sown in winter or early spring to benefit from a cold spell in the wet compost to break their dormancy. We advise covering seeds very thinly with sand or fine grit to about the depth of the seed size. If the seeds do not come up within 6 to 12 weeks the damp seed tray can be given cold treatment in a fridge for about four weeks. They may still take very many months to appear, so please never discard the pot or tray. Sow seeds at any time covering thinly with grit. Plant out in a well-drained position.

Key Facts

Family:Scrophulariaceae

Common name:ALPINE SKULLCAP

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:8cm

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free