ALLIUM WALLICHII

Back

ALLIUM WALLICHII

$3.21 / packet

In stock

Description

A lovely mid-sized allium bearing round umbels of purple-blue flowers in spring and early summer. A lovely specimen, best in good soil in a well-drained spot where it self-seeds gently if you are lucky!

Sowing Advice

Sow seeds at any time covering them with compost or grit 5mm deep, keeping the seed pot in a cool, well-lit spot outdoors. Artificial heat is not needed and can prevent germination so be very patient as many species will only germinate in the spring after chilling or freezing in the moist seed tray in the winter. Grow on individual seedlings in small pots until of sufficient size to be potted on or planted out into the open ground.

Key Facts

Family:Alliaceae

Common name:Himalaya Onion, Jimbur

Classification:Hardy bulb

Height:30-45cm

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free