GOLDEN BALL

Back

GOLDEN BALL

$2.21 / packet

In stock

Description

Very hardy, dwarf, compact plants produce round roots with tender, yellow, mild-flavoured flesh and with outstanding keeping and exhibition qualities. Golden Ball is the best of the main crops, according to some experts and is recommended by the National Institute of Agricultural Botany.

Sowing Advice

Sow from May-July outdoors. For Turnip tops sow in August, scattering seed thinly and evenly on prepared soil. Rake in lightly.

Key Facts

Family:TURNIP

Common name:ORANGE JELLY

Packet Content:300 (Approx)

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free