IMPATIENS SCABRIDA

Back
Unfortunately due to the covid-19 virus our website is now CLOSED and you will be unable to checkout. Orders which have already been placed will be dispatched as soon as possible. There may be some delays due to the large backlog and limited staff.
We will be back up and running as soon as possible.
Thank you for your understanding in these difficult times.
Ray Brown & the Plant World Seeds team.

IMPATIENS SCABRIDA

$3.41 / packet

In stock

Description

The "Himalayan Jewel Orchid" grows on cool forest slopes where it forms a large wide solid mound completely studded with pairs of intriguing, creamy yellow, orchid-like flowers, each with two unequal lips. This new gem will add a tropical air to your garden.

Sowing Advice

For best results, sow seeds as soon as you receive them in a cool place (not a fridge) onto a good soil-based compost. Cover the seeds with fine grit or compost to approximately their own depth. Unlike the more common annual impatiens, these fresh seeds can be very, very slow indeed to germinate, usually taking several months. Please be very patient, and do not discard the seed pan, no matter how long it takes for germination to occur.

Key Facts

Family:Balsaminaceae

Common name:Rindliya, Rugged Yellow Balsam, Himalayan Jewel Orchid

Classification:Hardy biennial, Hardy annual

Height:60cm-1.2m

Packet Content:10+ (Approx)

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free