NICOTIANA SYLVESTRIS

Back
Unfortunately due to the covid-19 virus our website is now CLOSED and you will be unable to checkout. Orders which have already been placed will be dispatched as soon as possible. There may be some delays due to the large backlog and limited staff.
We will be back up and running as soon as possible.
Thank you for your understanding in these difficult times.
Ray Brown & the Plant World Seeds team.

NICOTIANA SYLVESTRIS

$3.08 / packet

In stock

Description

This lovely plant is actually a species of wild tobacco known by the common names of "Woodland Tobacco" or "South American Tobacco". It is native to South America, and is often grown in gardens for its scented flowers, which can be quite overpowering at night, so as to attract pollinating moths. This is one of the plants from which the leaves can be dried and used for smoking although we do not recommend this practice

Sowing Advice

For best results, seeds are sown directly into the ground where required in the spring. Alternatively, sow in late winter/early spring in gentle warmth, 15-20 degrees C. Prick out into small 3 inch or 7 cm. pots and plant in final position when the plants are established.

Key Facts

Family:Solanaceae

Common name:WOODLAND TOBACCO, SOUTH AMERICAN TOBACCO

Classification:Half hardy annual

Height:1.2m

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free