DIANELLA TASMANICA

Back

DIANELLA TASMANICA

$5.10 / packet

In stock

Description

Blue starry flowers appear in spring, followed by large shiny, inedible berries which appear in late summer and autumn in the most dazzling, startling shade of violet-blue you will ever see in nature. This unique herbaceous perennial is found in south eastern Australia and Tasmania. In spite of its origin, it is quite unbelievably hardy in English gardens, where it slowly spreads by underground rhizomes, always managing to re-appear after the hardest winter. Large numbers of lovely berries always appear but very very few good seeds are ever collected.

Sowing Advice

Sow seeds at any time covering them with compost or grit 5mm deep, keeping the seed pot in a cool, well-lit spot outdoors. Artificial heat is not needed and can prevent germination so be very patient as many species will only germinate in the spring after chilling or freezing in the moist seed tray in the winter. Grow on individual seedlings in small pots until of sufficient size to be potted on or planted out into the open ground.

Key Facts

Family:Xanthorrhoeaceae

Common name:TASMANIAN FLAX-LILY

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:40-50cm

Packet Content:6 (Approx)

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free