SALVIA VERBENACA

Back
COVID-19 UPDATE
Our website is currently OPEN and accepting orders.
Before placing an order, we would encourage international customers check the status of their postal service via the following link: Royal Mail International Shipping Status
Thank you for your understanding in these difficult times.

SALVIA VERBENACA

$3.01 / packet

In stock

Description

Wild Clary has soft purple to violet flowers which grow on many inflorescences that rise above the leaves, and are held in a hairy calyx, with showy green-veined bracts adding to the plant's charm. Wild Clary is a native across much of Europe and North Africa and is strongly aromatic. In cultivation, it prefers full sun, loose soil, good drainage, and regular watering.

Sowing Advice

For best results, sow immediately onto a good soil-based compost. Cover the seeds with fine grit or compost to approximately their own depth. They can be sown at any time, and germination can sometimes be quicker if kept at 15 to 20 degrees C. We sow most seeds in an unheated greenhouse and wait for natural germination, as many seeds have built-in dormancy mechanisms, often waiting for natural spring germination, hence giving them a full season of growth.

Key Facts

Family:Lamiaceae

Common name:Salvia verbenaca, Wild Clary Sage

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:60-90cm

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free