SKIMMIA JAPONICA

Back

SKIMMIA JAPONICA

$3.44 / packet

In stock

Description

Attractive, evergreen, dome-shaped mounds display clusters of fragrant yellowish-white flowers followed by bright red fruit when pollinated. These shrubs are perfect for low hedging or specimen plants, and are especially good in containers. This really is an excellent shade-loving evergreen shrub, and is quite unusual in that the plants are either male or female, the female forms being the best (of course!) as they are the ones with attractive sprays of dazzling red berries which are an added plus.

Sowing Advice

These seeds have already been thoroughly cleaned and cold-stored for several months. They should be sown into well-drained, sandy compost at any time of the year, and covered to their own depth with sand or grit. No artificial heat is needed; the seed tray is best left in a cool spot outside and kept moist. Seeds germinate very slowly indeed in the spring after a chilling in the cold compost, regardless of when they are sown. Some seeds may take more than a year to germinate.

Key Facts

Family:Rutaceae

Common name:Japanese skimmia

Classification:Hardy shrub

Height:90cm-1.5m

Packet Content:8 large seeds (Approx)

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free