BORAGE

Back
Unfortunately due to the covid-19 virus our website is now CLOSED and you will be unable to checkout. Orders which have already been placed will be dispatched as soon as possible. There may be some delays due to the large backlog and limited staff.
We will be back up and running as soon as possible.
Thank you for your understanding in these difficult times.
Ray Brown & the Plant World Seeds team.

BORAGE

$2.67 / packet

In stock

Description

This popular herb has attractive white edged hairy leaves which are tender and juicy and can be used in salads and drinks. Delicate star-shaped blue flowers (perfect in cold drinks!) appear all summer long. An intriguing talking point whether in the herb or flower garden. Also known as "The Starflower", it is an annual herb originating in Syria, but naturalized throughout the Mediterranean region, as well as Asia Minor, Europe, North Africa, and South America.

Sowing Advice

For best results, seeds are sown directly into the ground where required in the spring. Alternatively, sow in late winter/early spring in gentle warmth, 15-20 degrees C. Prick out into small 3 inch or 7 cm. pots and plant in final position when the plants are established.

Key Facts

Family:HERB

Common name:Borago officinalis, Starflower

Classification:Hardy perennial, Hardy biennial

Height:30-60cm

Packet Content:150 (Approx)

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free