SORBUS AUCUPARIA "ROWAN"

Back

SORBUS AUCUPARIA "ROWAN"

$3.04 / packet

In stock

Description

This well-loved tree produces clusters of white flowers in spring followed by bright, long-lasting, orange-red berries in the autumn that are loved by birds. The leaves go through dramatic colour changes in the autumn, turning yellow, then finally deep crimson before they fall off. The mountain ash is actually not an ash but a member of the rose family. The name "rowan" is derived from the Old Norse name for the tree, raun. It has numerous English folk names, including: Mountain ash, Quickbane, Quickbeam, Quickentree, Quickenbeam, Ran tree, Roan tree, Roden-quicken, Roden-quicken-royan, Round wood, Round tree, Royne tree, Rune tree, Sorb apple, Thor's helper, Whispering tree, Whitty, Wicken-tree, Wiggin, Wiggy, Wiky, Witch wood, Witchbane, Witchen. I bet you can't say all those in one breath!

Sowing Advice

These seeds have already been thoroughly cleaned and cold-stored for several months. They should be sown into well-drained, sandy compost at any time of the year, and covered to their own depth with sand or grit. No artificial heat is needed; the seed tray is best left in a cool spot outside and kept moist. Seeds germinate very slowly indeed in the spring after a chilling in the cold compost, regardless of when they are sown. Some seeds may take more than a year to germinate.

Key Facts

Family:Rosaceae

Common name:MOUNTAIN ASH, ROWAN

Height:1.8-3.6m

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free