OMPHALODES LINIFOLIA

Back
Unfortunately due to the covid-19 virus our website is now CLOSED and you will be unable to checkout. Orders which have already been placed will be dispatched as soon as possible. There may be some delays due to the large backlog and limited staff.
We will be back up and running as soon as possible.
Thank you for your understanding in these difficult times.
Ray Brown & the Plant World Seeds team.

OMPHALODES LINIFOLIA

$3.38 / packet

In stock

Description

A quite spectacular small plant with grey-green leaves, above which arise profuse sprays of faintly sweet-scented, pure white, golden-eyed flowers all summer long. This lovely thing will very gently self-seed around the garden but never, ever becomes a nuisance here! Unsurprisingly it is an 'AGM' Award Winner.

Sowing Advice

Sow seeds in early spring in gentle warmth. Pot on into small pots before planting out in late spring. These plants do best when seed is sown in situ or even just sprinkled around the desired area, as they dislike being transplanted.

Key Facts

Family:Boraginaceae

Common name:VENUS' NAVELWORT

Classification:Hardy biennial, Hardy annual

Height:15-30cm

Packet Content:15 (Approx)

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free