LYCHNIS FLOS-JOVIS

Back

LYCHNIS FLOS-JOVIS

$2.90 / packet

In stock

Description

This excellent herbaceous perennial bears clumps of grey-green, hairy, lance-shaped leaves which in early summer push up stems bearing terminal clusters of deep pink, salver-shaped flowers. A beautiful and long-lived, clump-forming flower.

Sowing Advice

For best results, sow immediately onto a good soil-based compost. Cover the seeds with fine grit or compost to approximately their own depth. They can be sown at any time, and germination can sometimes be quicker if kept at 15 to 20 degrees C. We sow most seeds in an unheated greenhouse and wait for natural germination, as many seeds have built-in dormancy mechanisms, often waiting for natural spring germination, hence giving them a full season of growth.

Key Facts

Family:Caryophyllaceae

Common name:Flower of Jove, Jupiter's flower

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:30-45cm

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free