Lychnis Flos-Jovis

Back

Lychnis Flos-Jovis

$3.01 / packet

In stock

Description

This excellent herbaceous perennial bears clumps of grey-green, hairy, lance-shaped leaves which in early summer push up stems bearing terminal clusters of deep pink, salver-shaped flowers. A beautiful and long-lived, clump-forming flower.

Sowing Advice

Sow immediately at any time onto preferably a soil-based compost, covering with fine grit to approximately their own depth. Germination MAY be quicker if kept at 15 to 20 degrees C. but many seeds WILL NOT come up the year they are sown, needing winter chilling after sowing, and ONLY come up with natural spring germination.

Buy 2 packets & get a 3rd free

Key Facts

Family:Caryophyllaceae

Common name:Flower of Jove, Jupiter's flower

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:30-45cm

  • Easy ordering & Global delivery
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free