RUELLIA HUMILIS

Back

RUELLIA HUMILIS

$3.51 / packet

In stock

Description

The "night flowering wild petunia" is a hardy and rarely seen relative of the lovely well-known acanthus. It bears funnel-shaped purple flowers typical of a Mexican petunia, on dividing twiggy stems which are evergreen in mild winters.

Sowing Advice

Sow seeds at any time in good loamy compost, keeping the pot in a cool place. Seeds sometimes inevitably only germinate in the spring so please be patient. Plant out in a well-drained spot in good soil.

Key Facts

Family:Acanthaceae

Common name:Night flowering wild petunia.

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:60cm

Packet Content:10 (Approx)

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free