CRATAEGUS MONOGYNA

Back

CRATAEGUS MONOGYNA

$3.66 / packet

In stock

Description

One of the most distinctive features of the English countryside in spring is this sweet-smelling tree or shrub which is smothered with blossom in May, hence one of its more common names. In Autumn, the bushes are heavily laden with bright red fleshy berries, much loved by birds. And for the obsessively curious it is also known as: Ske (Old Irish), Porn (Old Norse), Hag (Old English), Hagthorn, Azzy Tree, Holy Innocents' May, Quickthorn, May-Tree, Whitethorn, White-May, Thorn-bush, Quick, Mother-die, Awes, Asogs, Azzies, Aglets, Agags, Arzy-garzies, Boojuns.

Sowing Advice

These seeds have already been thoroughly cleaned and cold-stored for several months. They should be sown into well-drained, sandy compost at any time of the year, and covered to their own depth with sand or grit. No artificial heat is needed; the seed tray is best left in a cool spot outside and kept moist. Seeds usually germinate in the spring after a chilling in the cold compost, regardless of when they are sown.

Key Facts

Family:Rosaceae

Common name:Hawthorn, May, Motherdie

Classification:Hardy shrub

Height:1.8-3.6m

Packet Content:8 large seeds (Approx)

  • Easy ordering & Global delivery
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free